Popia Act – Simple Spectrum Solutions SA


Popia Act

With the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) coming into effect on, 1 July, we commit to strictly adhering to the regulations of keeping your personal information safe. Your personal information will only be used to send you updates per your selected method of communication or to fulfil your orders. No personal information will be shared, without your consent, with any third party.
By staying opted in, you’ll still receive:
  • Amazing product deals
  • Our latest products and features
  • Competitions and giveaways up for grab

Why the POPI Act matters

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), No 4 of 2013 is important because it protects individuals like you (also referred to as data subjects) by not allowing any harm to come to you through the mishandling or misuse of your personal information. The Act commenced on 1 July 2020, and the deadline for organisations to comply is 1 July 2021.

Every person is affected by POPIA, as it strengthens every citizen’s right to privacy, afforded by the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa. It sets out some conditions for responsible parties to lawfully process the personal information of individuals.

In line with global best practice and Simple Spectrums Supplements best practice, We respect clients’ constitutional rights to information privacy, and is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients, employees and business partners in a manner that is fair, lawful and secure.

What measures is Simple Spectrum Solutions taking to protect your personal information?

Although certain sections of POPIA are effective as of 1 July 2020, we  havealready been applying these principles.

All personal information collected and stored by Sanlam is securely managed in accordance with strict information- and data-governance frameworks.